St Anthony's Drive, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS11 8AB

0113 2716 963

info@HG-PS.org

Hugh Gaitskell Primary School

One world, one school

'The school is a calm, harmonious place where pupils grow and become increasingly mature.' OFSTED'Teachers are trained well and have good subject knowledge.' OFSTED'Pupils make good progress in reading, writing and mathematics.' OFSTED'The ‘One World, One School’ ethos ensures that pupils are taught to respect and be tolerant of other faiths and cultures.' OFSTED' The curriculum is carefully designed to enthuse pupils and create a love of learning.' OFSTED'The arrangements for safeguarding are effective.' OFSTED‘Good behaviour and supportive relationships result in learning proceeding smoothly’ OFSTED

Welcome from the

Headteacher

Welcome to our wonderful website! 

We hope you enjoy exploring our pages. Please  browse using the tabs above. If you are unable to find what you are looking for at this time, please contact Mrs Bowa in the school office (0113 2716963)

 

Follow us on Twitter for regular updates too!

 

Read More

21st October 2020

FAO: Parents or Carers of 3 Skylark children that have been in direct contact with a confirmed case in school.

 

Dear parents / carers of children in 3 Skylark Class,

 I am writing to advise you that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19.  

 We have followed the national guidance and have identified that your child has been in close contact with the affected person. In line with the national guidance your child must now stay at home and self-isolate for 14 days from the 16th October (the date the person last attended school). The self-isolation period will end on 30th October. This will mean that your child will return to school on Wednesday 4th November (after the half-term break and the training days). 

 We are asking you to do this to reduce the further spread of COVID 19 to others in the community. 

 

If your child is well at the end of the 14 days period of self-isolation, then they can return to usual activities. 

 Other members of your household do not need to self-isolate unless your child starts to show symptoms of COVID-19.  The symptoms are:

  • a high temperature – this means they feel hot to touch on their chest or back; and/or 
  • a new, continuous cough – this means coughing a lot for more than an hour, or three or more coughing episodes in 24 hours; and/or 
  • a loss of, or change in, your child’s normal sense of taste of smell (anosmia).

 

Please be vigilant for these symptoms and if your child starts to display any of them, it would then be necessary for all other members of your household (including anyone in your support bubble) to self-isolate for 14 days.  

 

If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19, they should remain at home for at least 10 days from the date when their symptoms appeared. Anyone with symptoms will be eligible for testing and this can be arranged via https://www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test or by calling 119 .  

 

If you are concerned about your child’s health, please refer to the NHS 111 website or telephone NHS 111 or your GP. 

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/check-if-you-have-coronavirus-symptoms/

Please see the link to the PHE ‘Stay at Home’ Guidance:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-households-with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection

 

The safety and welfare of all our staff and children remains our top priority.  We continue to undertake thorough cleaning of the whole school and a deep clean will be carried out in the appropriate areas of school following this positive case.  

 

If you would like to speak to someone, or have any further questions, please email info@hg-ps.org

With kind regards,

Mrs K McNulty

Headteacher

To download a copy of the above information

please click here

21st October 2020

Dear Parents/Carers,

 

I am writing to advise you that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19.  

 

We know that you may find this concerning but are continuing to monitor the situation and are working closely with Public Health advisors.  This letter is to inform you of the current situation and provide advice on how to support your child. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

 

The staff and children who have been in direct prolonged contact with the confirmed case will have received an individual letter and will be staying at home for 14 days. 

 The school remains open and your child should continue to attend if they remain well.

 The other household members of this wider group do not need to self-isolate unless the child or staff member they live with subsequently develops symptoms.

 

As your child is not a close contact, they do not need to stay away from school unless they are showing any of the following symptoms of COVID-19:

  • a high temperature – this means they feel hot to touch on their chest or back, and/or
  • a new, continuous cough – this means coughing a lot for more than an hour, or three or more coughing episodes in 24 hours, and/or
  • a loss of, or change in, their normal sense of taste of smell (anosmia).

 

If your child shows any of these symptoms they should not attend school for at least 10 days after the onset of symptoms, and everyone else in your household should self-isolate for 14 days.  Your child should also be tested for COVID-19, ideally within the first five days of having symptoms.  Please see the NHS.UK website for more information on testing: https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/testing-for-coronavirus/ask-for-a-test-to-check-if-you-have-coronavirus/ 

 

If you are concerned about your child’s health, please refer to the NHS 111 website or telephone NHS 111 or your GP. 

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/check-if-you-have-coronavirus-symptoms/

 

Please see the link to the PHE ‘Stay at Home’ Guidance:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-households-with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection

 

The safety and welfare of all our staff and children remains our top priority.  We continue to undertake thorough cleaning around the whole school and a deep clean will be carried out in the appropriate areas of school following this positive case.

 

If you would like to speak to someone, or have any further questions, please email info@hg-ps.org

 

With kind regards,

Mrs K McNulty

Headteacher

25/09/20  COVID-19 pupil absence guide

To download a copy of our COVID-19 pupil absence guide click on the link below:

Click here for the COVID-19 pupil absence guide 

Letter to our parents from the LA

18/09/20 - Click here to view

Latest letter from Mrs McNulty

11/09/20 - Letter to parents

Click here to view

Latest News

Further Articles »